Most FIRE math starts with cutting spending. Fat FIRE refuses. The goal is to retire early on a budget as generous as, or better than, the one you have while working: travel when you like, a nice home, private healthcare, help for family, and slack for surprises. The catch is obvious, the portfolio has to be enormous, and the path there looks different from every other flavor of FIRE.
Fat FIRE, defined
You've reached Fat FIRE when your portfolio can sustainably fund $100,000 or more of annual spending without any earned income. The line is informal, some people put it at $120k or at "my full pre-retirement lifestyle," but $100k a year is the number most of the community uses. The point isn't luxury for its own sake; it's retiring early with a margin so wide that bad markets, health surprises and lifestyle creep are annoyances instead of emergencies.
The math (with a worked example)
Fat FIRE number = fat annual spending ÷ withdrawal rate
At a 4% withdrawal rate, spending $100,000 a year needs $100,000 ÷ 0.04 = $2.5 million. A $150,000 lifestyle needs $3.75 million, and $200,000 needs $5 million. Set that against $1 million for a $40,000 budget and the shape of the problem is clear: comfort costs 25 times its annual price, every time. That multiplier comes straight from the 4% rule.
Plug in the budget you actually want.
Chubby FIRE: the middle ground
If $2.5 million feels out of reach but a lean budget feels like a punishment, the community has a name for the space in between: Chubby FIRE, roughly $60,000 to $100,000 of annual spending, or $1.5 to $2.5 million invested at 4%. Chubby covers a comfortable house, a car you like, regular travel and eating out, without demanding a top-1% income to fund it. For most high-earning professional households, Chubby is the honest target and Fat is the stretch goal.
What a fat budget actually looks like
Here's one plausible $100,000 household budget, so the number stops being abstract:
| Category | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (nice home, taxes, upkeep) | $2,900 | $34,800 |
| Travel and vacations | $1,250 | $15,000 |
| Food, groceries and dining out | $1,300 | $15,600 |
| Health insurance and care | $1,250 | $15,000 |
| Cars and transport | $700 | $8,400 |
| Hobbies, gifts, family support, misc. | $930 | $11,200 |
| Total | $8,330 | $100,000 |
Look at how much of that is optional. Travel, dining and hobbies alone are over $30,000, nearly a third of the budget that could be cut in a terrible market year without touching the essentials. That flexibility matters for the withdrawal-rate question below.
How people actually get to Fat FIRE
You can't realistically frugal your way to $2.5 million on a median salary; the target is too big for the shovel. Fat FIRE stories almost always involve one or more of:
- Aggressive income growth. Job-hopping into senior roles, dual high-earner households, or high-paid specialties, then holding spending flat while income climbs. A high savings rate on a big income is the engine.
- Equity compensation. Stock grants at growing companies can dwarf salary over a decade. The risk is concentration; most plans diversify as shares vest.
- Business ownership and exits. Selling a business, or simply owning one that throws off profit, is the classic single-event route to a fat number.
- Time. A merely good income plus 20 to 25 years of compounding reaches fat territory. Slower, but it asks for no lottery ticket.
Two useful milestones on the way: your regular FIRE number, after which work is optional, and Coast FIRE for a fat budget, after which compounding alone will finish the job while you take career risks that might accelerate it.
Withdrawal rates for fat budgets
Intuition says a bigger portfolio should use a more cautious withdrawal rate. Often it's the opposite. Because a fat budget is heavy with discretionary spending, you can cut 20 or 30% of it in a downturn and still live well, which protects the portfolio exactly when protection matters. That built-in flexibility is why many fat plans stay at 4%. The counterargument is horizon: retire at 42 and your money has to survive 50 years, which argues for 3.5%, or spending × 28.6, a $2.86 million target for a $100k budget. Model both in the early retirement calculator and see what each does to your date.
Fat vs Chubby vs regular vs Lean FIRE
| Lean FIRE | Regular FIRE | Chubby FIRE | Fat FIRE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual spending | ~$25–40k | ~$40–60k | ~$60–100k | $100k+ |
| Portfolio at 4% | $625k–$1M | $1M–$1.5M | $1.5M–$2.5M | $2.5M+ |
| Margin for error | Thin | Moderate | Wide | Widest |
| Typical path | Frugality | Steady saving | High income | High income + equity or a business |
See the full comparison of every FIRE type →
How to reach Fat FIRE: a 4-step plan
- Price the life you actually want. Build the fat budget line by line, in today's dollars, including the healthcare you'd buy yourself. Vague "$100k sounds right" targets drift.
- Set the number and a milestone ladder. Spending × 25 (or × 28.6 at 3.5%). Then mark regular FIRE and Coast-for-fat as checkpoints so a 20-year project has wins along the way.
- Grow the income side. Negotiate, switch employers, chase equity, or build a business. Keep lifestyle roughly flat while income rises and the gap does the saving for you.
- Invest boringly and diversify windfalls. Low-cost index funds for the base, and a plan to convert concentrated stock or a business exit into the diversified portfolio the 4% rule assumes.
Frequently asked questions
How much do you need for Fat FIRE?
At a 4% withdrawal rate, $100,000 of spending needs $2.5 million, $150,000 needs $3.75 million, and $200,000 needs $5 million. Your own number is just your fat budget times 25.
What is Chubby FIRE?
The middle ground: roughly $60–100k of annual spending, or $1.5–2.5 million invested. It's the realistic target for most high-earning households that find full Fat FIRE out of reach.
Can you reach Fat FIRE on a normal salary?
Rarely by saving alone; the target is too large. Most fat portfolios are built with high household income, equity compensation, or a business exit, often layered on top of ordinary index investing.
Should Fat FIRE use a lower withdrawal rate?
A fat budget's discretionary spending is its own safety valve, so 4% is common. Very early retirement, in your early 40s or before, is the main reason to drop to 3.5% and accept the bigger target.